Please consider donating to Our Lady of the Pines Retreat Center so we may continue offering Retreat
opportunities to all those who seek a deeper relationship with God, self, others, and all creation.

 

1250 Tiffin Street   |   Fremont OH, 43420   |  419-332-6522   |   Fax: 419-333-0238   |   © 2019 by OLPRC

                                                 Follow us on Social                                  Privacy Policy         Contact 

  • Facebook
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram

Privacy Policy

Last modified: August 29, 2019

Introduction

Our Lady of the Pines Retreat Center ("We") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

 

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website http://www.pinesretreat.org (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.

  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to not use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features without first obtaining parental consent. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at olprc@pinesretreat.org.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified ("personal information");

  • that is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or

  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

 

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.

  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies or other tracking technologies.

 

Information You Provide to Us. The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms or surveys on our Website. Personal information submitted will not be transferred to any non-affiliated third parties unless otherwise stated at the time of collection. When you submit personal information, it is used only for the purpose stated at the time of collection.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies:

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

 

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, and we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, property, or safety of our students or others.

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Data Security

 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Non-Secured Communications

Posts to discussion forums, discussion boards, comments to blogs, and Alumnae Class Notes are viewable by other users. When these areas are not in a password protected area, they may be viewable by the general public. Please be aware of this when posting personal information in these areas.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to olprc@pinesretreat.org.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: olprc@pinesretreat.org.